From Mike.Schooling at Williams.com Sat May 5 00:27:26 2007 From: Mike.Schooling at Williams.com (Schooling, Mike) Date: Fri May 4 23:28:14 2007 Subject: [tbc] Calling all bike assembly wannabes ... TBC has a great opportunity and I'd like to solicit your help! Message-ID: All, The Tulsa Bicycle Club (TBC) has a tremendous opportunity to introduce a large number of Tulsa youth to bicycling, get some name recognition for the club, and support what is certain to become Tulsa's largest annual cycling event, the Tulsa Tough. Read on for details! In partnership with the Tulsa Little 100 and the St. Francis Children's Medical Hospital, the Tulsa Tough will be giving away 300 specially designed and produced Schwinn bicycles to qualifying youngsters on Saturday, June 2nd, in the Brady District. They need some folks to assemble these bikes when they arrive the week of May 28th; that's where we come in. TBC would like to gather a group of members and others (25 to 50 folks including spouses, sons and daughters, neighbors, and anyone else willing to help out) to engage in a bike-assembly-marathon on Wednesday afternoon-evening, May 30th. No special skills are required as the bikes are single-speed with coaster brakes. Specifically we'll have to do the following to each bike as it's removed from the box: 1) attach the seat, 2) insert and secure the stem in the head tube (handlebars will already be attached), 3) attach the front wheel, 4) secure the coaster break, 5) attach the pedals, 6) air up the tires, 7) discard the box and get the next one! You can see by this list of assembly steps that you don't need any special skills to assist. The bikes will be delivered to a warehouse near Brady and Boston on May 29th (baring any delays). The warehouse is clean, has good lighting, and lots of room. Now all we need is YOU, and one or two of your friends or family if possible, to complete the plan. I believe that 10 to 15 teams of 2 or 3 folks each can assemble the 300 bikes in the course of 5 to 7 hours, given sufficient sustenance (can you say PIZZA) and liquid refreshment, which we will have in ample quantities! So, whaddaya say? Wanna join with other TBCers to promote cycling among teens in Tulsa, get some free advertising for the club (we're arranging to have news coverage), and have a great time doing something for others? Several of TBC's executive board have already volunteered their services, but we'll need the support of the club at large to make this happen and make a good showing for the club. Shoot me an email (Michael_Schooling@hotmail.com) with your name and contact information (email address and/or phone number where you can be reached) and reserve the evening of May 30th on your calendar now. The more the merrier; non-TBC members are very welcome. I'm working on getting a "required tool list" so we can be sure to have plenty of the right tools on hand. And I'll get everyone more details as they are available; like specific time and date, address of the warehouse, where to park, what to bring, etc. All we need from you at this point is your commitment to help out. I look forward to hearing from a host of you ... thanks in advance for helping us be a part of this great opportunity to introduce a large number of Tulsa teens to cycling! ... Mike Schooling Program Chairman Tulsa Bicycle Club Michael_Schooling@hotmail.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.rootwizard.net/pipermail/tbc/attachments/20070504/e99ae549/attachment.html From sandracrisp at cox.net Sat May 5 08:58:11 2007 From: sandracrisp at cox.net (Sandra Crisp) Date: Sat May 5 07:58:27 2007 Subject: [tbc] Rest Stop Volunteers Needed for Tour de Cure next Saturday Message-ID: I have two rest stops without ANY volunteers for next Saturday's Tour de Cure. The Tour de Cure benefits the American Diabetes Association. 1. The first rest stop location happens to be the very first rest stop (at Mitchell Elementary) so your obligation would be minimal, easily under 2 hours. 2. The second will be at the Port Road Deli, at the foot of Killer Hill.* The ADA will provide the fruit/snacks and water and anything else you might need. This would be a great way to help the ADA, and support Tulsa-area bicycling, if you aren't already doing the ride. Besides that, you'll get a nice volunteer t-shit and be able to participate in the food and festivities at the finish line (at OSU-Tulsa) after you close up your rest stop. If you can help, or would like more information, PLEASE, PLEASE call me at 918-688-8596 or reply email. THANK YOU!!! Sandra Crisp * This should be a very fun rest stop because all riders (including many novices) will be challenged at this point to climb Killer Hill where a photographer will be waiting and handing out buttons that say "I survived Killer Hill". This is also the rest stop the 100K riders will go by twice, so you should have many opportunities to visit with cycling friends as they come by. From Mike.Schooling at Williams.com Tue May 8 21:59:15 2007 From: Mike.Schooling at Williams.com (Schooling, Mike) Date: Tue May 8 21:00:21 2007 Subject: [tbc] Join "Team Wrench" for the Tulsa Tough ... Message-ID: All, The second annual Tulsa Tough is approaching and we have an opportunity as bicycle clubs in neighboring communities to assist with the event and gain recognition for our cycling organizations at the same time. Jim Beach, of DAM J.A.M. organizational fame, is the Tour Director for the two days of bicycle touring associated with the Tulsa Tough and he's given us the opportunity to support the event by supplying mechanical support for the tour rides on Saturday and Sunday, June 2nd and 3rd. This is not SAG support, but mechanical support. We're looking for 6-8 people for each day with general bicycle mechanical skills who can man four designated rest stops where mechanical support will be provided and 2-4 roving mechanical sag support folks. You needn't be an expert bike mechanic to participate and local Tulsa wrench and bike shop owner Tom Brown will be offering a training session the evening of Thursday, May 24th, for those who volunteer to assist to get us up-to-speed on the 5-10 most common repairs required in day-long tour type events. Tom has indicated that flats are the most common repair item and the other top four include spoke issues and general adjustment issues with deraileurs and such and loose bolts/nuts/screws. We're not talking about truing wheels or replacing bottom-brackets here, just general repair issues that can be handled by those of us with a little common sense and a familiarity with general bicycle mechanical issues. This is a great opportunity to get some mechanical training and experience as well as support a growing cycling event in our part of the state. If you can help out on either or both days, shoot me an email. I'll distribute more details as they're available regarding tools, etc. For now we just want to assemble "Team Wrench." The dates again are Saturday, June 2nd and Sunday, June 3rd, offering mechanical support for the day-long bicycle tours associated with the Tulsa Tough. Thanks for considering this opportunity ... hope you'll be interested in volunteering your services! ... Mike Schooling on behalf of the 2007 Tulsa Tough and all eastern Oklahoma cyclists! Mike.Schooling@Williams.com or michael_schooling@hotmail.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.rootwizard.net/pipermail/tbc/attachments/20070508/86882cb3/attachment.html From jeromesmothers at cox.net Sun May 13 12:50:36 2007 From: jeromesmothers at cox.net (jeromesmothers@cox.net) Date: Sun May 13 11:50:58 2007 Subject: [tbc] Tour de France Game Message-ID: <3705561.1179075036836.JavaMail.root@centrmwml10.mgt.cox.net> This is for the cycling fanatic ( http://www.cycling-manager.com/ ). You get to manage a 2007 Tour de France team during the race itself. They dont let you distribute the EPO though. It does seem to be a decent game. You can download a full version or a demo version for free. From bentcruiser at cox.net Mon May 14 12:17:13 2007 From: bentcruiser at cox.net (Derek Swift) Date: Mon May 14 11:17:42 2007 Subject: [tbc] Ride of Silence Message-ID: <46488B89.1090809@cox.net> An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.rootwizard.net/pipermail/tbc/attachments/20070514/bdb21e86/attachment.html From scrisp at ci.tulsa.ok.us Mon May 14 13:43:11 2007 From: scrisp at ci.tulsa.ok.us (Sandra Crisp) Date: Mon May 14 12:44:14 2007 Subject: [tbc] INCOG Bike-To-Work Information & Link Message-ID: Wednesday is National Bike-To-Work Day. Here's information on INCOG's planned event: May 16 - Bike to Work Season Kick-off 7 a.m. to 8:30 a.m. Outside the Blue Dome Diner 313 E 2nd St., http://www.green-traveler.org/bike.htm Stop by for coffee, snacks, and a chance to meet new and experienced bicycle commuters. For more information, email incog@incog.org or call 918.584.7526 From rhall918 at cox.net Mon May 14 16:16:14 2007 From: rhall918 at cox.net (rhall918) Date: Mon May 14 15:22:19 2007 Subject: [tbc] Ride of Silence References: <46488B89.1090809@cox.net> Message-ID: <00cc01c79665$8995aee0$0201a8c0@Epox> Derek: Lee Griffin of Team Crude is leading the ride and Tim Doering is assisting. The ride is registered and there is information about it posted at: http://www.rideofsilence.org/locations-domestic.php?s=OK#OK Richard Hall ----- Original Message ----- From: Derek Swift To: TBC Mailist Sent: Monday, May 14, 2007 11:17 AM Subject: [tbc] Ride of Silence Does anyone know if there is a Ride of Silence this year? I have heard rumors to the contrary. But I figure someone on this list knows for sure. Derek ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ TBC mailing list TBC@rootwizard.net http://www.rootwizard.net/mailman/listinfo/tbc -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.rootwizard.net/pipermail/tbc/attachments/20070514/b4bfe133/attachment-0001.html From lmfrankenberger at yahoo.com Tue May 15 12:16:08 2007 From: lmfrankenberger at yahoo.com (Lisa Frankenberger) Date: Tue May 15 13:16:49 2007 Subject: [tbc] Fwd: FW: Alioli's on Brookside Message-ID: <196145.6005.qm@web36201.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Skipped content of type multipart/alternative-------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: "Frankenberger, Lisa, M" Subject: FW: Alioli's on Brookside Date: Tue, 15 May 2007 13:11:06 -0500 Size: 14492 Url: http://www.rootwizard.net/pipermail/tbc/attachments/20070515/b02aaf4b/attachment.mht From cbfairless at cox.net Tue May 15 22:55:19 2007 From: cbfairless at cox.net (Carolyn B. Fairless, DVM) Date: Tue May 15 21:56:13 2007 Subject: [tbc] Ride of Silence In-Reply-To: <00cc01c79665$8995aee0$0201a8c0@Epox> Message-ID: <000601c79765$a4043a20$6801a8c0@CBLAPTOP> There are TWO Rides of Silence listed. What gives?? -----Original Message----- From: tbc-bounces@rootwizard.net [mailto:tbc-bounces@rootwizard.net] On Behalf Of rhall918 Sent: Monday, May 14, 2007 3:16 PM To: Derek Swift; TBC Mailist Subject: Re: [tbc] Ride of Silence Derek: Lee Griffin of Team Crude is leading the ride and Tim Doering is assisting. The ride is registered and there is information about it posted at: http://www.rideofsilence.org/locations-domestic.php?s=OK#OK Richard Hall ----- Original Message ----- From: Derek Swift To: TBC Mailist Sent: Monday, May 14, 2007 11:17 AM Subject: [tbc] Ride of Silence Does anyone know if there is a Ride of Silence this year? I have heard rumors to the contrary. But I figure someone on this list knows for sure. Derek _____ _______________________________________________ TBC mailing list TBC@rootwizard.net http://www.rootwizard.net/mailman/listinfo/tbc -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.rootwizard.net/pipermail/tbc/attachments/20070515/b2777407/attachment.html From rhall918 at cox.net Wed May 16 08:21:26 2007 From: rhall918 at cox.net (Richard Hall) Date: Wed May 16 07:21:27 2007 Subject: [tbc] Ride of Silence References: <000601c79765$a4043a20$6801a8c0@CBLAPTOP> Message-ID: <000b01c797b4$c1ab87a0$6501a8c0@asusa7n8xe> Looks like you have a choice, the bike path or 21st Street. I will be with Tim at 21st and Jackson, the place where we have traditionally started. Richard Hall ----- Original Message ----- From: "Carolyn B. Fairless, DVM" To: "'rhall918'" ; "'Derek Swift'" ; "'TBC Mailist'" Sent: Tuesday, May 15, 2007 9:55 PM Subject: RE: [tbc] Ride of Silence There are TWO Rides of Silence listed. What gives?? From scrisp at ci.tulsa.ok.us Wed May 16 15:05:17 2007 From: scrisp at ci.tulsa.ok.us (Sandra Crisp) Date: Wed May 16 14:06:14 2007 Subject: [tbc] Free Schwinn Bikes & Helmets for Kids Message-ID: This is forwarded from the Tulsa Wheelmen List. The bicycles being given away are 100 of the 300 new Schwinn bikes (the ones that are being assembled next week) that weren't given away to Little 100 riders. The youth will receive free helmets too. The free bikes are for older kids, middle school and high school. It is my understanding that the kids who have registered so far range in age from 11 - 16. The program is limited to the first 100 registrants and everything is free. Call Babette Frederick at Lee's Bicycles to register. The number is 744-6094. -Sandra Crisp ============= From: "Adam Vanderburg" To: Subject: [Wheelmen] Free Bikes for Kids Date: Wed, 16 May 2007 13:04:01 -0500 Free Bikes For Kids! The first 100 Middle school and high school age youth who: (1) Complete a BikeEd class; and, (2) Participate in the Tulsa Tough Youth Ride at 7:00 a.m. on Sunday June 3rd will receive a free Schwinn road bicycle. The Bikes must be picked up Saturday, June 2, between 10:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. at the Tulsa Tough event at the Matthews Bldg., SE corner of Brady St. & Boston Ave. Parents must be present and will be required to sign a waiver for their son or daughter. Youths receiving bikes must sign a pledge to participation in the Sunday Youth Ride. Further details may be found at www.tulsatough.com Tough Kids BikeEd Class - 9:30 AM - 2 PM, on Saturday, May 19th or Saturday, May 26th. across from the River West Festival Park. Tough Kids BikeEd is a free class for middle-school and high school youth. Participants should already know how to ride a bike. The classes will be taught by trained instructors from the Tulsa community. Participants will be outside and should be dressed appropriately for the weather and to ride a bicycle. Helmets will be provided. The River West Festival Park is located at 2105 W. Jackson on the west side of the Arkansas River. Tulsa Tough Youth Ride - 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM, on Sunday June 3rd at 13th and Riverside. The Tulsa Tough Kids ride is a police escorted 10km tour ride down Riverside Drive and back to the Tulsa Tough festival. Tough Kids is new city-wide fitness program presented by The Children's Hospital at Saint Francis, designed to encourage physical fitness and introduce youth to lifelong health activities. The Classes and Tour Ride are free - so is the bike, but participants must register in advance. The program is limited to the first 100 registrants. To Register for one of the free Tough Kids BikeEd Classes, Call 744-6094. For more info, visit www.tulsatough.com [Non-text portions of this message have been removed] ============= -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.rootwizard.net/pipermail/tbc/attachments/20070516/6bf28c94/attachment.html From hwmark49 at olp.net Mon May 21 19:33:54 2007 From: hwmark49 at olp.net (Wayne Mark) Date: Mon May 21 19:07:29 2007 Subject: [tbc] Volunteers Needed to Supervise FreeWheel Baggage Loading Message-ID: <000001c79c00$84667a30$6401a8c0@WAYNEGFIPW6COW> I've been able to fill most of the FreeWheel baggage loading supervision spots, but still have three openings. If you are going on FreeWheel, I hope you will consider volunteering for an hour and a half to make sure the baggage truck get loaded correctly. Currently, I need two volunteers for the 6:30 - 8:00 AM shift on Monday, June 11, (Apache to Hinton) and one volunteer for the 6:30 - 8:00 AM shift on Wednesday, June 13, (Kingfisher to Perkins). Let me know if you are interested or if you would like more information about the job. My email is hwmark49@olp.net and my phone number is 366-2739. Thanks. Wayne Mark -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.rootwizard.net/pipermail/tbc/attachments/20070521/d6addb9b/attachment.html From Mike.Schooling at Williams.com Tue May 22 10:43:59 2007 From: Mike.Schooling at Williams.com (Schooling, Mike) Date: Tue May 22 09:45:04 2007 Subject: [tbc] FW: Little 100 Bike Delivery - CALL FOR HELP This morning from 10:15am-12:00am -- all you retired, unemployed, shift worker folks! Message-ID: Skipped content of type multipart/alternative-------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 2828 bytes Desc: image001.gif Url : http://www.rootwizard.net/pipermail/tbc/attachments/20070522/9ff934cc/attachment.gif From Mike.Schooling at Williams.com Tue May 22 11:30:34 2007 From: Mike.Schooling at Williams.com (Schooling, Mike) Date: Tue May 22 10:31:20 2007 Subject: [tbc] RE: Little 100 Bike Delivery - CALL FOR HELP This morning from 10:15am-12:00am -- all you retired, unemployed, shift worker folks! Message-ID: Skipped content of type multipart/alternative-------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 2828 bytes Desc: image001.gif Url : http://www.rootwizard.net/pipermail/tbc/attachments/20070522/6b4f5664/attachment.gif From tabrown at okosagetrail.com Tue May 22 12:27:49 2007 From: tabrown at okosagetrail.com (Tom Brown) Date: Tue May 22 17:55:40 2007 Subject: [tbc] . RE: SpeedWheel Message-ID: <004a01c79c8e$2497b680$030aa8c0@tom1nk86gjbj58> Info to know, Tom -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- From: JACK MCNEAL [mailto:smilinjack2@prodigy.net] Sent: Saturday, May 19, 2007 1:01 AM To: Schooling, Mike Subject: SpeedWheel Due to venue complications, SpeedWheel has been moved. It will take place in Hominy on Thursday June 14. Venue will be at the Municipal lake. I am told they will provide a shuttle service to the lake. Thanks, Jack Jack McNeal President Bicycle Racing Association of Oklahoma. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.rootwizard.net/pipermail/tbc/attachments/20070522/47f7c940/attachment.html From bentcruiser at cox.net Wed May 23 15:20:17 2007 From: bentcruiser at cox.net (Derek Swift) Date: Wed May 23 14:20:53 2007 Subject: [tbc] Avery Drive in Danger Message-ID: <465493F1.6060908@cox.net> If you like riding on Avery Drive, you might want to listen up.... I received a call from Sam Meyer... Sand Springs has agreed to start planning meetings on the rock quarry idea along Avery Drive. If this goes through, it will mean around 300 or more trucks per day on Avery Drive. Not only will riding along there be dangerous but with all of the constant weight, the road is likely to deteriorate at a much faster rate. Mr. Meyer told me there is a meeting about this at 7:00pm on June 19th at Sand Springs City Hall. He said this is the last chance to avoid having the quarry on Avery Drive. He is encouraging anyone and everyone who is a rider of Avery Drive to come out to the meeting. Contact information for Sam Meyer is 245-1231 Derek From jeromesmothers at cox.net Fri May 25 16:46:04 2007 From: jeromesmothers at cox.net (jeromesmothers@cox.net) Date: Fri May 25 15:46:24 2007 Subject: [tbc] Hotter-nHell 100 Message-ID: <3691199.1180125964307.JavaMail.root@eastrmwml27.mgt.cox.net> I am thinking about going to the Hotter_n_Hell 100 this year. I was wondering if the people who have gone in the past know where to stay (cheap and free of roaches preferred). Thanks, Jerome Smothers From bentcruiser at cox.net Fri May 25 16:55:58 2007 From: bentcruiser at cox.net (Derek Swift) Date: Fri May 25 15:56:19 2007 Subject: [tbc] Hotter-nHell 100 In-Reply-To: <3691199.1180125964307.JavaMail.root@eastrmwml27.mgt.cox.net> References: <3691199.1180125964307.JavaMail.root@eastrmwml27.mgt.cox.net> Message-ID: <46574D5E.60405@cox.net> If you do not mind driving about an hour or so, Lawton, OK's hotels sometime offer discounts to HH100 participants. Derek jeromesmothers@cox.net wrote: > I am thinking about going to the Hotter_n_Hell 100 this year. I was wondering if the people who have gone in the past know where to stay (cheap and free of roaches preferred). > > Thanks, > Jerome Smothers > > _______________________________________________ > TBC mailing list > TBC@rootwizard.net > http://www.rootwizard.net/mailman/listinfo/tbc > > From micmontg at us.ibm.com Fri May 25 17:11:17 2007 From: micmontg at us.ibm.com (Michael Montgomery) Date: Fri May 25 16:14:02 2007 Subject: [tbc] Hotter-nHell 100 In-Reply-To: <46574D5E.60405@cox.net> Message-ID: Skipped content of type multipart/alternative-------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: graycol.gif Type: image/gif Size: 105 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://www.rootwizard.net/pipermail/tbc/attachments/20070525/01404f0e/graycol.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: pic05924.gif Type: image/gif Size: 1255 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://www.rootwizard.net/pipermail/tbc/attachments/20070525/01404f0e/pic05924.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: ecblank.gif Type: image/gif Size: 45 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://www.rootwizard.net/pipermail/tbc/attachments/20070525/01404f0e/ecblank.gif From hwmark49 at olp.net Mon May 28 16:28:42 2007 From: hwmark49 at olp.net (Wayne Mark) Date: Mon May 28 15:29:48 2007 Subject: [tbc] FreeWheel Baggage Loading Supervisors Still Needed Message-ID: <000601c7a166$cc889df0$6401a8c0@WAYNEGFIPW6COW> I'm sorry to have to bother you with this again, but we've gone from needing three more baggage loading supervisors to needing four more when one volunteer had to drop out because of illness. If you are going to ride FreeWheel, please consider helping to make sure the baggage truck gets loaded as evenly and compactly as possible. The job does not require you to heft any bags except your own. The time slots that I need to fill are from 6:30 to 8:00 on Monday, June 11 (Apache) and 6:30 to 8:00 on Wednesday, June 13 (Kingfisher). Please contact me this week if you can help, as I will be out marking the route the following week. Thanks for your consideration. Wayne Mark -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.rootwizard.net/pipermail/tbc/attachments/20070528/36fee5aa/attachment.html From bentcruiser at cox.net Tue May 29 10:25:46 2007 From: bentcruiser at cox.net (Derek Swift) Date: Tue May 29 09:26:21 2007 Subject: [tbc] Ride this next weekend Message-ID: <465C37EA.5000403@cox.net> An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.rootwizard.net/pipermail/tbc/attachments/20070529/2b8cf940/attachment.html From bentcruiser at cox.net Wed May 30 09:11:11 2007 From: bentcruiser at cox.net (Derek Swift) Date: Wed May 30 08:11:52 2007 Subject: [tbc] This is sad! Message-ID: <465D77EF.3060403@cox.net> An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.rootwizard.net/pipermail/tbc/attachments/20070530/5884a5d3/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: bicycle_wheel.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 5169 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://www.rootwizard.net/pipermail/tbc/attachments/20070530/5884a5d3/bicycle_wheel.jpg From Mike.Schooling at Williams.com Wed May 30 17:18:52 2007 From: Mike.Schooling at Williams.com (Schooling, Mike) Date: Wed May 30 16:19:40 2007 Subject: [tbc] Tulsa "Tough Kids" Bikes have been found and are on their way to Tulsa ... ETA, 8:30pm this evening!!! Message-ID: All, You may have heard last evening or today that the 300 special bikes in route to Tulsa for distribution to middle school kids who'd registered and qualified to receive them at the Tulsa Tough had been stolen while in Dallas. Well, miracles still happen; the trailer/container was located today and we have confirmation that the trailer has left the shipping yard and is on its way to Tulsa as I type this note. It appears only a few of the bikes may have been taken. The Tulsa Bicycle Club took the lead in assembling a group of folks to assemble these bikes. That group has been augmented over the past couple of weeks by some interested members of the Tulsa Area Triathletes and a good number of American Airlines cyclists and friends. Many of you may be among this group. We're gathering tonight at the Matthews Building at Brady and Boston downtown to unload and assemble the bikes when they arrive around 8:30pm. Though we've got a large group of folks we expect to show up at 8pm and work until we're done, you're welcome to join us if you have the inclination, a few simple tools, and a reasonable amount of common sense; i.e. you needn't be a bike mechanic. The tools Adam Vanderburg identified as necessary include the following: * 10 & 15mm open-end wrenches * 4, 5 , 6 mm allen wrenches * 15 mm pedal wrench * small to medium size cross-point (Phillips) screwdriver * tire pump * tire levers * box knife We're working in groups of two or three, so not everyone has to bring tools. We'll also have folks bringing boxed bikes to the assemblers and taking away the trash; "they also serve who do not wrench!" Anyway, wanted to extend the opportunity to participate in this event to any of you who are interested and aren't part of the group of folks I've been communicating with for the past couple of weeks. On your left ... ... Mike Schooling Michael Schooling Mike.Schooling@Williams.com (918) 573-1297 One Williams Center, WRC 2A-18 Tulsa, OK 74172 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.rootwizard.net/pipermail/tbc/attachments/20070530/5d45e409/attachment.html From cbfairless at cox.net Wed May 30 17:45:22 2007 From: cbfairless at cox.net (Carolyn B. Fairless, DVM) Date: Wed May 30 16:46:02 2007 Subject: [tbc] FW: [TAT-OK] Tulsa Triathlon Volunteers Message-ID: <006a01c7a303$d3c4d4f0$6501a8c0@CBLAPTOP> The Tulsa Triathlon is now less than two weeks away......Sunday, June 10th 2007 at Skiatook Lake at 8:00am. As usual to make these kinds of events run smoothly we rely on our volunteers. We would love to have the support of anyone willing to help. In fact we can not run the event without lots of volunteers We are looking to have our water stops fun and exciting so the athletes forget how hard...I mean easy the race is... If you have a group of friends/family etc...who want to man a water stop - dress up, etc...please email me. Please forward this on to anyone you might think would be willing to help. Thanks Renee renee@coremultispor t.com __._,_.___ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.rootwizard.net/pipermail/tbc/attachments/20070530/88f501ca/attachment.html From Mike.Schooling at Williams.com Thu May 31 13:58:46 2007 From: Mike.Schooling at Williams.com (Schooling, Mike) Date: Thu May 31 22:14:22 2007 Subject: [tbc] Bike Build for Tough Kids a resounding success!!! Message-ID: All, This is a follow up to my call for any interested folks to join us last night in building the Tulsa Tough "Tough Kids" bikes. If you hadn't heard, the 300+ bikes that were in route to Tulsa for assembly last night and distribution on Saturday were stolen while in Dallas. That was discovered late Tuesday. Mid-afternoon on Wednesday, they were recovered by the Dallas Police, returned to the shipper, and headed to Tulsa from Dallas at about 4pm. At roughly 8:40pm the truck arrived in Tulsa, the container was unloaded, and we found we had 296 of the 306 bikes that were shipped; only ten were taken. Seventy plus folks showed up at the Matthews Building in downtown Tulsa to assist with the assembly of the bikes and by 11:21pm we had 296 shiny, new, Schwinn custom bikes assembled and ready for Saturday's distribution. Who said miracles don't happen! Thanks to many of you who came out or wished us well in spirit; your efforts and your positive energy got us through. If you look at it strictly from a time perspective, we were able to unload the bikes and assemble them in 2 hours and 21 minutes (26.5 seconds per bike?) ... smokin'!!! If you helped us out but haven't been part of my Operation Build-A-Bike email distributions, let me know. We want to be sure to recognize everyone's efforts. Thanks again. See you on the road ... On your left ... ... Mike Schooling Michael Schooling Mike.Schooling@Williams.com (918) 573-1297 One Williams Center, WRC 2A-18 Tulsa, OK 74172 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.rootwizard.net/pipermail/tbc/attachments/20070531/ea45daaa/attachment-0001.html